There are a variety of criminal statutes that the DOJ could utilize to prosecu
[…] However, with this memorandum, DOJ is signaling to the importing community that there may soon be increased criminal enforcement and penalties for failing to comply with U.S. import laws.
There are a variety of criminal statutes that the DOJ could utilize to prosecute companies for alleged trade and customs fraud/tariff evasion.
- 18 U.S.C. § 1001 makes it unlawful to willfully “make{} any materially false, fictious, or fraudulent statement or representation.” This provision allows for fines and sentences of up to eight years in prison for violations.
- 18 U.S.C. § 541 makes it unlawful to effect the entry of goods “at less than the true weight or measure thereof, or upon a false classification as to quality or value, or by the payment of less than the amount of duty legally due.” This provision allows for fines and sentences of up to two years in prison for violations.
- 18 U.S.C. § 542 criminalizes the “entry of goods by means of false statements.” This provision also allows for fines and sentences of up to two years in prison for violations.