IRS Ruling on Performance Based Compensation Confirmed
[…] Situation 1.

A covered employee’s termination without “cause” or for “good reason” is not listed as a permissible payment event under § 1.162-27(e)(2)(v). As defined in the Plan, involuntary termination without “cause” may occur or a “good reason” (e.g., a reduction in title or base salary) may arise as a result of covered employee E’s poor performance and failure to meet the Performance Goal. Therefore, under the facts and circumstances analysis, the compensation is not “remuneration payable solely on account of the attainment of one or more performance goals,” as required by §162(m)(4)(C).

Situation 2.

Voluntary retirement is not listed as a permissible payment event under § 1.162-27(e)(2)(v). Because retirement generally is a voluntary action within the control of the covered employee, the compensation is not “remuneration payable solely on account of the attainment of one or more performance goals,” as required by § 162(m)(4)(C).

HOLDINGS

Situation 1.

The Award is not qualified performance-based compensation under § 162(m)(4)(C) and § 1.162-27(e)(2).

Situation 2.

The Award is not qualified performance-based compensation under § 162(m)(4)(C) and § 1.162-27(e)(2).